File:LateralAboralAnimal18to30.png and Echinoderm Images: Difference between pages
(Difference between pages)
imported>BArsh (BArsh uploaded a new version of File:LateralAboralAnimal18to30.png) |
imported>BArsh |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Community contributed Echinoderm images of= | |||
These images are freely available for your use. | |||
Have something to contribute? Request your own wiki account or email images to echinobase@ucalgary.ca | |||
==''Strongylocentrotus purpuratus''== | |||
{| | |||
|[[File:seaurchin.png|thumb|Adult sea urchin © Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spurp_3323.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 4 cell stage embryo. Two-cell injection of lineage tracers. © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:ACutting4.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus Sea Urchin: Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology ©2014]] | |||
|[[File:ACutting5.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus Sea Urchin: Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology ©2014]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ACutting1.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus larva Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology ©2014]] | |||
|[[File:ACutting3.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus larva Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology ©2014]] | |||
|[[File:LineageTracingDifferentCellsSpurp_3318.jpg|thumb|Various images of embryonic cell lineage tracings using fluorescent dye markers. © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:ACutting2.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus larva: Ann Cutting,California Institute of Technology ©2014]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SpurpLineageTracing2color_332.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus two color lineage tracing © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:golden_sea_urchin.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spurp_sections_3337.jpg|thumb|Histological sections of Strongylocentrotus purpuratus larvae undergoing metamorphosis © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spurp_3301.jpg|thumb|SEM image of Strongylocentrotus purpuratus larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spurp_5tube_feet_3339.jpg|thumb|Stereo pair of a Strongylocentrotus purpuratus confocal stack showing 5 tube feet and water vascular system in the urchin rudiment of the larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spurp_tubefeet_3335.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus confocal image stack showing 5 tube feet and water vascular system in the urchin rudiment of the larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:sea_urchin_sagar.jpg|thumb|Double whole mount in situ hybridization of a Strongylocentrotus purpuratus embryo © Sagar Damle, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:sea_urchin_1.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus Juvenile © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:plut4wkb.jpg|thumb|Eight arm larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:plut72.jpg|thumb|72 hour pluteus © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:plut8bit.gif|thumb|Four arm larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spawning_Spurp_3305.jpg|thumb|Spawning three Strongylocentrotus purpuratus sea urchins to collect eggs © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hollahan01.jpg|thumb|© Charles Hollahan 2006]] | |||
|[[File:Hollahan02.jpg|thumb|© Charles Hollahan 2006]] | |||
|[[File:Hollahan04.jpg|thumb|© Charles Hollahan 2006]] | |||
|[[File:Adult_su.jpg|thumb|Adult Sea Urchins© Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:eggtable.jpg|thumb|Egg Table at KML© Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Purpsintidepool.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus in the tide pool© Charles Hollahan 2006]] | |||
|[[File:urchinicon.jpg|thumb|© Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:spawning_KML_3306.jpg|thumb|Strongylocentrotus purpuratus showing different cell lineage tracings. © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|} | |||
==''Patiria miniata''== | |||
{| | |||
|[[File:SeaStar_0333floatd.jpg|thumb|Sea Star © Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:pm1.jpg|thumb|Lineage tracing © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:pm.jpg|thumb|Recently metamorphosed juvenile. © Feng Gao, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Lpictus_3310.jpg|thumb|Patiria miniata scanning electron microscope image of fully developed larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Patiria_3330.jpg|thumb|Bright field image of Patiria miniata larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:PatiriaBrightField_3329.jpg|thumb|Bright field image of Patiria miniata larva © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spurp_3295.jpg|thumb|Patiria miniata SEM image detailing the attachment disk © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Spurp_3297.jpg|thumb|Patiria miniata larva (SEM) © Andy Cameron, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|} | |||
==''Eucidaris tribuloides''== | |||
{| | |||
|[[File:seaurchin_1339_pencil_float.jpg|thumb|Adult Pencil Sea Urchin © Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:pencil_sea.jpg|thumb|Adult Pencil Sea Urchin © Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:et_1.jpg|thumb|Eucidaris tribuloides test. © Ann Cutting and Feng Gao, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:Eucidaris_6.jpg|thumb|Fluorescent staining of tubulin and nuclei © Robert Burke, University of Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Et2.jpg|thumb|Fluorescent double in situ of Eve and GataE © Eric Erkenbrack , California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:et.jpg|thumb|© Eric Erkenbrack, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:IMG_0324teeth.jpg|thumb|Teeth of Pencil urchin © Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==''Lytechinus variegatus''== | |||
{| | |||
|[[File:lv_about.jpg|thumb|Lytechinus variegatus Adult tests © Ann Cutting, California Institute of Technology]] | |||
|[[File:lv1.jpg|thumb|Lytechinus variegatus Adult tests © 2011 Michael Piacentino and Cynthia Bradham, Boston University]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:41, 27 March 2020
Community contributed Echinoderm images of
These images are freely available for your use.
Have something to contribute? Request your own wiki account or email images to echinobase@ucalgary.ca
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus
| |||
| |||
| |||
|
Patiria miniata
Eucidaris tribuloides
Lytechinus variegatus
File history
Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.
Date/Time | Thumbnail | Dimensions | User | Comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
current | 12:39, 22 March 2022 | 665 × 851 (83 KB) | Ctelmer (talk | contribs) |
You cannot overwrite this file.
File usage
The following page uses this file: